Amateur Golf Challenge

Privacy Policy


PLEASE READ OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU CONSENT TO US HANDLING IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. About this Privacy Policy

Amateur Golf Challenge ("we", "us" or "our") recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. We handle personal information for purposes relating to our providing our services.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in this Privacy Policy.

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our activities. For example, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes: (i) providing you with our services that you require; (ii) managing our client relationship with you; (iii) providing you with information about our services; (iv) marketing or promoting our services; (v) evaluating or enhancing our services; (vi) maintaining or developing our services; (vii) carrying out our activities; and (viii) complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.


3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include your name, phone number, email address, address, purchase history and any other information that you provide to us. If you do not provide us with all or some of the personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with our services.

4. What kinds of personal information our payment provider collects

Braintree (owned by PayPal) is our payment provider. As such we do not collect and hold your credit card details. The kinds of personal information that they may collect and hold include your credit card and other payment related information which is necessary to process a payment transaction when you purchase a service through this website. Braintree does not disclose to us any of your payment related personal information that it collects for the purpose of processing a payment transaction. Braintree handles all payment related personal information that it collects in accordance with PayPal's Privacy Policy.

5. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We collect and hold information about visitors to this website using a range of third party tools including tracking cookies and session tools. For example, when you visit this website we may collect your server address, domain name, operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous visits, referring website and visit date and time. We use this tracking information for the purpose of maintaining and improving this website and enhancing your experience browsing this website. You may set your browser to disable tracking cookies if you do not wish us to collect this tracking information.

6. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you communicate with us through this website or by email, telephone, facsimile or other means. For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when: (i) you purchase or request us to provide you with our privacy services respectively; (ii) you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our services; (iii) you request us to provide you with information about our services; or (iv) you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our services. We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you.

7. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our activities. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers that assist us to carry out our activities including our information technology providers, sales and marketing providers, advertising providers, , gift voucher providers, payment gateway provider and billing and debt recovery providers. These third parties may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law. For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

8. How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both electronic and physical storage facilities including computer databases and paper-based files. We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both electronic and physical security measures which include secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls.

9. How to access and correct personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold.

10. How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with enquiries and investigating complaints about our handling of personal information.

11. How we update this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on this Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of this Privacy Policy available on this Website.

12. Our contact details

You may contact our Privacy Officer by emailing them at support@playagc.com

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 January 2014.